Technical Programme

Day 1 • Monday, 3 February 2020
Time Agenda
10:00 – 18:00 Registration
12:00 – 18:00 Exhibit Setup
Day 2 • Tuesday, 4 February 2020
Time Agenda
08:00 – 17:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:10 Welcoming Remarks from Dato’ Dr.Zulkifli Mohamed Hashim (Chairman of Local Organizing Committee)
09:10 – 09:30 Opening Speech
09:30 – 10:00 Refreshment break & Press Conference
10:00 – 10:45 Theme Speech
10:45 – 13:00 Plenary Session 1
10:45 – 11:30 Plenary 1-1: NASA’s Research in Radioisotopes Power Systems
11:30 – 12:15 Plenary 1-2: Application of Radioisotopes and Radiation Technology in Agriculture
12:15 – 13:00 Plenary 1-3: Economic Viability of Radioisotope Production and Sustainability
13:00 – 14:00 Refreshment break & Press Conference
14:00 – 17:00 Parallel Session 1
Session A1:
Medicine

Session B1:
Industry

Session C1: Environment & Agriculture

Session D1:
Manufacturing

14:00 – 14:25 A1-1 B1-1 C1-1 D1-1
14:25 – 14:50 A1-2 B1-2 C1-2 D1-2
14:50 – 15:15 A1-3 B1-3 C1-3 D1-3
15:15 – 15:40 A1-4 B1-4 C1-4 D1-4
15:40 – 16:05 A1-5 B1-5 C1-5 D1-5
16:05 – 16:30 A1-6 B1-6 C1-6 D1-6
16:30 – 16:55 A1-7 B1-7 C1-7 D1-7
16:55 – 17:30 Refreshment break
Day 3 • Wednesday, 5 February 2020
Time Agenda
08:00 – 17:00 Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Plenary Session 2
08:30 – 09:15 Plenary 2-1:
09:15 – 10:00 Plenary 2-2:
10:00 – 10:45 Plenary 2-3:
10:45 – 11:15 Refreshment Break
11:00 – 13:00 Poster Presentation Session
13:00 – 14: 00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 17:00 Parallel Session 2
Session A2:
Medicine
Session B2:
Industry
Session C2:
Environment &
Agriculture
Session D2:
Marie Curie Session
14:00 – 14:25 A2-1 B2-1 C2-1 D2-1
14:25 – 14:50 A2-2 B2-2 C2-2 D2-2
14:50 – 15:15 A2-3 B2-3 C2-3 D2-3
15:15 – 15:40 A2-4 B2-4 C2-4 D2-4
15:40 – 16:05 A2-5 B2-5 C2-5 D2-5
16:05 – 16:30 A2-6 B2-6 C2-6 D2-6
16:30 – 16:55 A2-7 B2-7 C2-7 D2-7
16:55 – 17:30 Refreshment break
Day 4 • Thursday, 6 February 2020
Time Agenda
08:00 – 17:00 Registration
08:30 – 10:00 Plenary Session 3
08:30 – 09:15 Plenary 3-1: Production of Theranostic Radionuclides
09:15 – 10:00 Plenary 3-2: Nuclear Safety and Security
10:00 – 10:45 Plenary 3-3: Radiation Technology in Tracer Industry
10:45 – 11:15 Refreshment Break
11:00 – 13:00 WCI President’s Forum
13:00 – 14: 00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14:00 – 17:00 Parallel Session 3

Session A3: 
Medicine

Session B3: 
Industry

Session C3: 
Environment & Agriculture

Session D3: 
Manufacturing

14:00 – 14:25 A3-1 B3-1 C3-1 D3-1
14:25 – 14:50 A3-2 B3-2 C3-2 D3-2
14:50 – 15:15 A3-3 B3-3 C3-3 D3-3
15:15 – 15:40 A3-4 B3-4 C3-4 D3-4
15:40 – 16:05 A3-5 B3-5 C3-5 D3-5
16:05 – 16:30 A3-6 B3-6 C3-6 D3-6
16:30 – 16:55 A3-7 B3-7 C3-7 D3-7
16:55 – 17:30 Refreshment break
19:30 – 22:00 Gala Dinner
Day 5 • Friday, 7 February 2020
Time Agenda
08:30 – 10:00 Forum on “Harnessing Isotopes for Improved Quality of Life”
10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment Break
10:30 – 11:30 Closing Plenary: Isotopes for Sustainable Future
11:30 – 12:00 Closing Speech
11:30 – 12: 00 Lunch Break and Friday Prayer
14:30 – 17:30 Technical Visit
17:30 End of Conference